Program

Use the dropdown below to adapt the program to a different timezone.

Illustration showing someone registering using a mobile device.

Tuesday, July 19

Session

Student Breakfast with the SSERVI Director

Location: UMC Rm 285

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
7:00 AM Student Breakfast with the SSERVI Director
Session

Welcome

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Greg Schmidt, Kristina Gibbs

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
8:00 AM Greg Schmidt and Kristina Gibbs Welcome
8:20 AM TBD NASA Leadership TBD
Session

IDEA Plenary

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Greg Schmidt, Brian Day

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
8:35 AM TBD IDEA Talk
Session

Artemis

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Greg Schmidt, Kristina Gibbs

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
8:55 AM Sarah Noble, Jake Bleacher Artemis Planning Updates Invited
Session

Lunar Exploration Plenary

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Greg Schmidt, Kristina Gibbs

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
9:40 AM Ryan Watkins LDEP Overview Invited
9:50 AM Rosemary Killen The Case for Integrated Discussions of Lunar Environmental Protection
10:00 AM Clive Neal What would a Lunar Resource Evaluation Campaign Look Like?
10:15 AM Discussion
Session

Break

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
10:30 AM Break
Session

Mission Updates

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Alex Parker, Marshall Eubanks, Ethan Ayari

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
10:45 AM Noah Petro The Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter in 2022 and Beyond: The Teenage Years
10:55 AM Anthony Colaprete Volatiles Investigating Polar Exploration Rover (VIPER) Overview Invited
11:05 AM Kris Zacny TRIDENT Drill for VIPER and PRIME1 Missions to the Moon.
11:25 AM Brian Day NASA’s Moon Trek Portal: New Capabilities Supporting Mission Planning and Engagement
11:35 AM Rachel Klima Lunar Trailblazer: A Pioneering Small Satellite for Lunar Water and Lunar Geology
11:45 AM David Kring Assessing Landing and EVA Options in the Vicinity of Potential Artemis Landing Site 001
11:55 AM Carle Pieters Strategy for Sampling the Gigantic Lunar South Pole-Aitken Basin
12:05 PM Discussion
Session

Lunch

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
12:20 PM Lunch
Session

Focus Group Meeting

Location: Main Dining Hall?

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
12:50 PM Inclusion, Diversity, Equity & Accessibility (IDEA) Focus Group Meeting
Session

International Partners

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Kristina Gibbs, Brian Day, Joe Minafra

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
1:50 PM Simone Pirrotta ASI - TBD Invited
2:05 PM Mario Manuel Arreola Santander AEM Updates Invited
2:20 PM TBD JAXA - TBD
2:35 PM Eunhyuek Kim Introduction to KPLO (Danuri) mission: Mission Goals & Science Invited
2:50 PM Discussion
Session

Break

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
3:05 PM Break
Session

IDEA & PE Parallel 1

Location: UMC West Ballroom

Chaired By: Andy Shaner, Caela Barry

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
3:20 PM Ana Pires The "Space for All Nations"Initiative: Towards More Equitable and Diverse Access to Space
3:30 PM Chiara Ferrari-Wong Ka Mālamalama O Ka Mahina: Building Pathways for Indigenous Lunar Science in Hawai'i
3:40 PM Andy Shaner ExMASS at X: A decade of authentic, inquiry-based research by secondary students
3:50 PM Sanlyn Buxner TREX Public Engagement: Broadly Sharing Analog and Planetary Science
4:00 PM Caela Barry Embedding Science Journalism Students in NASA Field Research
4:10 PM Jamie Molaro Making Space: A Workshop on Space, Sci-Art, and Society
4:20 PM Discussion
Session

Mission and Payload Concepts Parallel 2

Location: UMC Center Ballroom

Chaired By: Kerri Donaldson Hanna, David Blewett, Caitlin Ahrens

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
3:20 PM Marshall Eubanks The Lunar Geodetic Observer: Local Geodetic Networks for a Tectonically Active Moon
3:30 PM Alex Doner The Lunar Meteoroid Monitor (LMM)
3:40 PM Paul Hayne Investigating the Moon's Polar Thermal Environments with the Lunar Compact Infrared Imaging System (L-CIRiS)
3:50 PM Mary Beth Wilhelm ExCALiBR: An Instrument for Uncovering the Origin of the Moon’s Organics
4:00 PM Paul Blase Rapid-Response Light-Sail Craft for Reconnaissance
4:10 PM Matthew Wittal Integrating Planetary Science Datasets Into Space Mission and Instrument Design
4:20 PM Discussion
Session

Asteroids Parallel 3

Location: UMC East Ballroom

Chaired By: Kevin Walsh, Paul Blase, Elena Opp

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
3:20 PM Erica Jawin Characterizing Boulders on Asteroid Bennu
3:30 PM Kevin Walsh Loose packing of Bennu’s near-subsurface revealed by OSIRIS-REx contact and penetration
3:40 PM Kya Sorli A 3D Thermophysical Model for Binary Asteroids
3:50 PM Ramin Lolachi Optical Characterization of the DART Impact Plume: Importance of Realistic Ejecta Scattering Properties
4:00 PM Hsiang-Wen Hsu Dynamics of Dust Transport Between Bianary Asteroids - A Case Study for Did-Ymos-Dimorphos System, The Target Asteroid of DART and HERA Missions
4:10 PM Humberto Campins Widely Distributed Exogenic Materials of Varying Compositions and Morphologies on Asteroid (101955) Bennu
4:20 PM Discussion
Session

Event

Location: Fiske Planetarium

Time (MT) Name Title Abstract Recording
5:00 PM Thor Metzinger Forward to the Moon: World Release of Full Dome Film (Reception & Planetarium Showing)